Ancestry.com
Ancestry.com is the world's largest online family history resource - including historical records, photos, stories, family trees and a collaborative community of millions.
There is no remote access available for this product, it is only available on the Library's catalogue stations and wireless network at both locations.
CareerCruising
Making the right career choices requires the latest information. Career Cruising provides in-depth profiles of hundreds of careers featuring multi-media interviews with people in all fields of work. Additional resources include:
- Career matchmaker
- Job description and working conditions
- Salary and educational requirements
- Database of colleges and universities
EBSCOhost Research Databases
EBSCOhost offers a wide variety of full text general research and subject databases geared to adults, teens and children, including:
- Canadian Points of View
- MasterFile Premier & Canadian Reference Centre
- Consumer Health Complete & Healthwatch
- Novelist & Novelist K-8
- Searchasaurus & Kid's Search
ed2go®
ed2go offers a wide range of free interactive courses, led by expert instructors, which can be taken entirely over the Internet. All you need is a valid BPL Library card and passcode for each course you want to take. A ed2go frequently asked questions (FAQ) is available here.
eLibrary Canadian Databases
eLibrary Canada is an easy-to-use general research database featuring full text and multimedia resources from over 2,000 sources - including magazines, newspapers, books, maps, pictures and audio/video. This database also allows you to search and browse by topic and offers full text French sources.
GaleCengage Learning Research Databases
GaleCengage Learning collection of general research databases, subject databases and electronic reference books offers an impressively broad range of information on topics such as the arts, science, history, business, health and technology. Popular databases include:
- ChiltonLibrary (Auto repair manuals)
- Literature Resource Center
- Kids InfoBits
- Canada in Context
- Gale Virtual Reference Library
LawDepot
Accessing government and business forms and information is a dream with LawDepot, an invaluable legal resource on wills, power of attorney, leasing, sales, business and human resources, marriage, consent and other documents, covering both Canada and United States. Ask a Lawyer Online and the LawDepot Law Library are also available. For more information view this video.
Mango
Mango makes learning a new language fast and easy! Choose from a wide variety of languages and learn everything from basic words and phrases to practical conversation for everyday situations. Learn a new language at your own pace with Mango's fun interactive lessons.
NoveList
Are you stuck for a good book to read? NoveList is your complete guide to fiction for adults and young adults. You can explore new worlds of fiction through several search options:
- Search by author, title or series
- Use plot keywords to find new titles
- Browse lists of award-winning fiction
Children and young adults, from kindergarten to grade 8, can use Novelist K-8 to help them find good fiction books to read.
PebbleGo
PreK to Grade 3 students can use PebbleGo to find interesting facts about animals and earth and space. Please call us at 519-756-2220 or email us for the login information.
Teen Health & Wellness
Use the Teen Health & Wellness Database to find information about important issues such as family life, nutrition, and eating disorders.
